google-site-verification=JOe6bAYWZYmUWSDbJOy3PVIoJgaSW9c5IxuYp3zswxM
 

Rieg & AD (RRAD) Photography Privacy Notice and Policy

Introduction

 

At Rieg & AD Photography we care about the privacy, security and online safety of our customers' personal information. We take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously. 

 

This document explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information, as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Using our services and any disagreements about your privacy are subject to this document.

 

As times change, we may need to update this notice to reflect those changes. We will endeavour to communicate any such changes in a timeous manner. Please make sure that we always have your latest contact details.

 

The meaning of processing your personal information

 

To help you understand this document, we include the explanations of the terms ‘personal information’ and ‘process’ as used in POPIA:

  • Personal information are any information relating to an identifiable living or juristic person. Some examples are: name, surname, identity number, telephone number, email, postal or street address, wedding date and financial information.

  • Process means any operation or activity, whether automated or not, concerning personal information, including: collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. Processing will have a similar meaning as Process.

 

Why we need your personal information;

 

In order for us to render a service to you, we need to process some of your personal information, this includes your name, contact and payment information to complete the transaction. Your personal information is also gathered through our website and other channels we use to distribute, communicate and deliver our services. We use your personal information in order to do the following:

  • identify you

  • perform your chosen service effectively

  • introduce and offer new and other products and services to you

 

Because of the nature of our business, we may sometimes use other parties like our service providers and admin system provider who in turn will process your personal information.

 

We will however never sell your personal Information or share it with other parties for their own marketing use, unless you have given us direct permission.

 

Some information is automatically collected;

When you use our online Client Portal we receive and store information generated by your activities (usage data gathered by cookies) and other information that are automatically collected from your browser or mobile device. Most of this data is generally not personally identifiable. However, some of this data, either alone or when linked with other information, may allow your identity to be discovered.

 

When performing tasks such as accepting quotations and signing agreements in the Client Portal, we will also gather your IP address, as well as the time and the date that a signature was added to an agreement or contract.

     

How we protect your data:

 

We take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information (including information about your activities) from theft, unauthorised access and disruption of services. We utilise a Studio Management software package that is fully GDPR compliant, with two-factor authentication allowing strict limited access to your personal information. 

 

In-order to introduce you to any new products, offerings or promotions, we utilise Mail Chimp. Access to our Mail Chimp account is also protected with two-factor authentication. 

 

If you do not want to receive marketing from us, you can simply un-subscribe from any any promotional email immediately. The un-subscribe function is also handled by Mail Chimp and will prevent us from accidentally re-subscribing you in the future.

 

Kindly note that even if you choose not to receive marketing or promotional emails from us, we may still communicate with you regarding the servies we are currently contracted to deliver.

 

 

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, or you want to update your personal information or preferences, please contact us on the details below:

 

Email: info@rradphotography.com

WhatsApp: 071 896 6831